Skip to main content
Lab Manufacturers China

Protein Purification

蛋白质纯化系统

PRP · Protein Analysis Equipment · 5 models

By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: USP <1057>, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29, Ph. Eur. 2.2.30

Standards referenced

  • USP <1057>
  • Ph. Eur. 2.2.29
  • Ph. Eur. 2.2.30
  • IEC 61010-1
  • ISO 17025
  • 21 CFR Part 11

What are Protein Purification?

Protein purification systems isolate a target protein from lysate, culture supernatant or plasma by affinity, ion exchange, hydrophobic interaction or size exclusion chromatography and magnetic bead capture. They supply purified material for protein analysis, structure work and quality control testing.

5 models of Protein Purification

The 5 models below are current configurations; specifications are confirmed on quotation.

Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System

快速蛋白质液相层析系统

  • PRP-0001
  • Protein Purification
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Flow rate range:
0.1–20 mL/min
Maximum pressure:
approx. 2–5 MPa (model dependent)
Gradient accuracy:
within ±1% (typical)
UV wavelength:
280 nm standard, 214 and 260 nm selectable
Conductivity range:
0.01–100 mS/cm
Column volume range:
approx. 1–50 mL

A fast protein liquid chromatography system uses two or more pumps to create salt, pH or affinity gradients at pressures up to a few MPa, with UV and conductivity detection and automated fraction collection. It supports method development and preparative purification of milligram quantities.

Request a quote
View details

Automated Affinity Purification System

自动化亲和纯化系统

  • PRP-0002
  • Protein Purification
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Channels:
1–8 parallel
Resin volume:
0.2–5 mL per channel
Binding capacity:
5–40 mg target per mL resin (resin dependent)
Flow rate:
0.1–10 mL/min per channel
Maximum pressure:
approx. 0.5 MPa
Sample volume:
1–500 mL (loop or direct load)

An automated affinity purification system captures tagged or antibody-based targets on affinity resin inside a programmable instrument, performing load, wash, elution and cleaning steps automatically for 1 to 8 samples in parallel.

Request a quote
View details

Magnetic Bead Protein Purification Instrument

磁珠法蛋白纯化仪

  • PRP-0003
  • Protein Purification
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Samples per run:
8–96
Sample volume:
100–1,000 µL
Elution volume:
20–200 µL
Binding capacity:
0.5–5 mg target per mL bead suspension
Bead diameter:
approx. 1–3 µm
Bead recovery:
over 95% (typical)

A magnetic bead protein purification instrument captures tagged proteins on functionalised magnetic particles and collects them with a magnetic rod, allowing 8 to 96 small-scale purifications in parallel for expression screening and yield optimisation.

Request a quote
View details

Size Exclusion Chromatography System

体积排阻层析系统

  • PRP-0004
  • Protein Purification
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Separation range:
approx. 1–700 kDa (resin dependent)
Column length:
300 mm analytical, 100–600 mm available
Flow rate:
0.3–1.0 mL/min
Maximum pressure:
approx. 2 MPa
Run time:
approx. 20–40 min
Resolution:
monomer and dimer resolved (typical)

A size exclusion chromatography system separates proteins by hydrodynamic radius on a porous resin, with large molecules eluting first. It removes aggregates and fragments and exchanges samples into the final buffer without binding the protein to the resin.

Request a quote
View details

Perfusion Chromatography System

灌注层析系统

  • PRP-0005
  • Protein Purification
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Linear velocity:
up to 1,000 cm/h
Column length:
30–100 mm
Cycle time:
approx. 2–10 min for bind-and-elute
Maximum pressure:
approx. 1–2 MPa
Particle size:
approx. 20–60 µm
Binding capacity:
comparable to conventional media at high flow

A perfusion chromatography system uses rigid particles with large through-pores so that mobile phase flows through the beads rather than around them, allowing high flow rates and short cycles. It is chosen for rapid screening of purification conditions and for fast polishing steps.

Request a quote
View details

Compare Protein Purification models

ModelMaximum pressureDimensions (W x D x H)Binding capacityFlow rateSample volume
Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography SystemPRP-0001approx. 2–5 MPa (model dependent)approx. 500 x 500 x 500 mm———
Automated Affinity Purification SystemPRP-0002approx. 0.5 MPaapprox. 400 x 450 x 400 mm5–40 mg target per mL resin (resin dependent)0.1–10 mL/min per channel1–500 mL (loop or direct load)
Magnetic Bead Protein Purification InstrumentPRP-0003—approx. 350 x 450 x 400 mm0.5–5 mg target per mL bead suspension—100–1,000 µL
Size Exclusion Chromatography SystemPRP-0004approx. 2 MPaapprox. 400 x 400 x 450 mm—0.3–1.0 mL/min10–500 µL (1–5% of column volume)
Perfusion Chromatography SystemPRP-0005approx. 1–2 MPaapprox. 600 x 500 x 500 mmcomparable to conventional media at high flow——

Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.

How do Protein Purification work?

Chromatographic purification separates proteins by differences in a specific property. In affinity chromatography, a ligand such as immobilised nickel for histidine tags, glutathione for GST tags or protein A for antibodies retains the target while other proteins wash through, and a competing agent or a pH shift elutes it. Ion exchange uses charged resins so that proteins bind according to net charge at a chosen pH and elute under a salt gradient. Hydrophobic interaction chromatography binds proteins in high-salt buffers and elutes them as salt decreases. Size exclusion separates by hydrodynamic radius, with large molecules eluting first, which makes it useful for aggregate removal and buffer exchange. Magnetic bead methods bind the target on functionalised particles and collect them with a magnet, allowing parallel small-scale purification. Throughout, detectors measure absorbance at 280 nm and conductivity, and fractions are collected by peak.

Which Protein Purification variants are available?

  • Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System — A fast protein liquid chromatography system uses two or more pumps to create salt, pH or affinity gradients at pressures up to a few MPa, with UV and conductivity detection and automated fraction collection.
  • Automated Affinity Purification System — An automated affinity purification system captures tagged or antibody-based targets on affinity resin inside a programmable instrument, performing load, wash, elution and cleaning steps automatically for 1 to 8 samples in parallel.
  • Magnetic Bead Protein Purification Instrument — A magnetic bead protein purification instrument captures tagged proteins on functionalised magnetic particles and collects them with a magnetic rod, allowing 8 to 96 small-scale purifications in parallel for expression screening and yield optimisation.
  • Size Exclusion Chromatography System — A size exclusion chromatography system separates proteins by hydrodynamic radius on a porous resin, with large molecules eluting first.
  • Perfusion Chromatography System — A perfusion chromatography system uses rigid particles with large through-pores so that mobile phase flows through the beads rather than around them, allowing high flow rates and short cycles.

How do I choose the right variant?

Match the purification mode to the property you will exploit: a tag or known binding partner points to affinity chromatography, charge differences to ion exchange, salt-dependent hydrophobicity to hydrophobic interaction, and size differences to size exclusion. Then decide on scale and automation. Magnetic bead instruments suit parallel screening of 8–96 small samples where yield optimisation matters. Fast protein liquid chromatography systems with gradient pumps and fraction collectors handle method development and preparative work up to tens of milligrams per run. For screening many conditions quickly, perfusion chromatography allows short cycles at high flow rates. Check pressure rating, flow rate range, column and resin compatibility, gradient accuracy, fraction collector capacity and whether the software records methods and runs for traceability.

Where are Protein Purification used?

Protein Purification are specified in recombinant protein purification for analysis, antibody purification from culture supernatant, aggregate and fragment removal before testing, buffer exchange into assay-compatible solutions and enzyme and native protein isolation.

Which standards and certifications apply?

Work with Protein Purification is commonly governed by USP <1057>, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29, Ph. Eur. 2.2.30, IEC 61010-1, ISO 17025 and 21 CFR Part 11. Instrument certifications such as CE marking are confirmed per configuration and never assumed.

What are the key considerations before purchase?

Maintain the system at a stable temperature, either at ambient with buffer equilibration or in a cold cabinet for labile proteins. Filter and degas all buffers to prevent pump damage and baseline noise, and choose buffers compatible with the resin and the downstream assay. Sanitise or clean-in-place the flow path between different proteins to avoid cross-contamination, and store columns in the recommended preservative. Monitor pressure throughout the run, because resin compression or a blocked line shows up first as rising pressure and then as distorted peaks. Keep tubing volumes small to limit peak broadening. Validate linearity, precision and carry-over before use in quality control, and retain chromatograms, gradients and fraction records so that a purification can be reproduced or investigated later.

Frequently asked questions about Protein Purification

If the target carries a tag, start with affinity chromatography because it usually gives the highest purity in one step. If no tag is available, use ion exchange or hydrophobic interaction based on the protein's charge and hydrophobicity, followed by size exclusion for polishing.

Need help specifying Protein Purification?

Request a quote