

Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System
快速蛋白质液相层析系统
- SKU PRP-0001
- Protein Purification
- CE (to be confirmed)
- ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
- IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
- 21 CFR Part 11 software compliance (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Flow rate range | 0.1–20 mL/min |
|---|---|
| Maximum pressure | approx. 2–5 MPa (model dependent) |
| Gradient accuracy | within ±1% (typical) |
| UV wavelength | 280 nm standard, 214 and 260 nm selectable |
| Conductivity range | 0.01–100 mS/cm |
| Column volume range | approx. 1–50 mL |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: USP <1057>, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29, Ph. Eur. 2.2.30
What is the Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System?
A fast protein liquid chromatography system uses two or more pumps to create salt, pH or affinity gradients at pressures up to a few MPa, with UV and conductivity detection and automated fraction collection. It supports method development and preparative purification of milligram quantities.
What is the Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System?
A fast protein liquid chromatography system uses two or more pumps to create salt, pH or affinity gradients at pressures up to a few MPa, with UV and conductivity detection and automated fraction collection. It supports method development and preparative purification of milligram quantities.
Overview
The system comprises a gradient pump module, a sample loop or autosampler, a column position with pressure monitoring, UV and conductivity detectors, and a fraction collector. Buffer composition changes over time according to a programmed method, so proteins elute in a controlled salt or pH gradient rather than in steps. Flow rates typically span 0.1–20 mL/min with pressure limits of 2–5 MPa, and columns from about 1 mL to 50 mL fit the standard format. Software records the method, run data and system pressure, and some platforms support multi-wavelength detection and in-line buffer preparation from concentrated stock solutions. The system also performs simple steps such as desalting with a size exclusion column or concentration checks after elution.
How does it work?
Chromatographic purification separates proteins by differences in a specific property. In affinity chromatography, a ligand such as immobilised nickel for histidine tags, glutathione for GST tags or protein A for antibodies retains the target while other proteins wash through, and a competing agent or a pH shift elutes it. Ion exchange uses charged resins so that proteins bind according to net charge at a chosen pH and elute under a salt gradient. Hydrophobic interaction chromatography binds proteins in high-salt buffers and elutes them as salt decreases. Size exclusion separates by hydrodynamic radius, with large molecules eluting first, which makes it useful for aggregate removal and buffer exchange. Magnetic bead methods bind the target on functionalised particles and collect them with a magnet, allowing parallel small-scale purification. Throughout, detectors measure absorbance at 280 nm and conductivity, and fractions are collected by peak.
What are the key features?
- Binary or quaternary gradient pumping with 0.1–20 mL/min flow
- UV detection at 280 nm with optional multi-wavelength module
- Conductivity monitoring for gradient and buffer checks
- Automated fraction collection by peak, time or volume
- Pressure monitoring with programmable alarms and cut-offs
- Method and run archiving for traceability
What are the technical specifications?
A typical fast protein liquid chromatography system configuration offers flow rate range of 0.1–20 mL/min, maximum pressure of approx. 2–5 MPa (model dependent), gradient accuracy of within ±1% (typical), UV wavelength of 280 nm standard, 214 and 260 nm selectable, conductivity range of 0.01–100 mS/cm and column volume range of approx. 1–50 mL. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System is used in recombinant protein purification method development, antibody purification and polishing, aggregate removal by size exclusion polishing and buffer exchange into final formulation. Across the wider Protein Purification class, laboratories also deploy it for recombinant protein purification for analysis, antibody purification from culture supernatant and aggregate and fragment removal before testing.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include USP <1057>, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29, Ph. Eur. 2.2.30, IEC 61010-1, ISO 17025 and 21 CFR Part 11. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing, IEC 61010-1 safety and 21 CFR Part 11 software compliance; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Maintain the system at a stable temperature, either at ambient with buffer equilibration or in a cold cabinet for labile proteins. Filter and degas all buffers to prevent pump damage and baseline noise, and choose buffers compatible with the resin and the downstream assay. Sanitise or clean-in-place the flow path between different proteins to avoid cross-contamination, and store columns in the recommended preservative. Monitor pressure throughout the run, because resin compression or a blocked line shows up first as rising pressure and then as distorted peaks. Keep tubing volumes small to limit peak broadening. Validate linearity, precision and carry-over before use in quality control, and retain chromatograms, gradients and fraction records so that a purification can be reproduced or investigated later.
How do I select the right Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System?
Select a fast protein liquid chromatography system when gradients, multiple chromatography modes and reproducible fraction collection are needed for method development or preparative purification. Specify flow and pressure limits, gradient accuracy, detector wavelengths, column formats, fraction collector capacity and software traceability.
How does it compare with other Protein Purification variants?
Match the purification mode to the property you will exploit: a tag or known binding partner points to affinity chromatography, charge differences to ion exchange, salt-dependent hydrophobicity to hydrophobic interaction, and size differences to size exclusion. Then decide on scale and automation. Magnetic bead instruments suit parallel screening of 8–96 small samples where yield optimisation matters. Fast protein liquid chromatography systems with gradient pumps and fraction collectors handle method development and preparative work up to tens of milligrams per run. For screening many conditions quickly, perfusion chromatography allows short cycles at high flow rates. Check pressure rating, flow rate range, column and resin compatibility, gradient accuracy, fraction collector capacity and whether the software records methods and runs for traceability.
Full specifications
| Flow rate range | 0.1–20 mL/min |
|---|---|
| Maximum pressure | approx. 2–5 MPa (model dependent) |
| Gradient accuracy | within ±1% (typical) |
| UV wavelength | 280 nm standard, 214 and 260 nm selectable |
| Conductivity range | 0.01–100 mS/cm |
| Column volume range | approx. 1–50 mL |
| Fraction collector | up to 96 fractions or multi-well plate |
| Sample loop volume | 0.5–50 mL (interchangeable) |
| Software | Method editor with run log and audit trail |
| Dimensions (W x D x H) | approx. 500 x 500 x 500 mm |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- Recombinant protein purification method development
- Antibody purification and polishing
- Aggregate removal by size exclusion polishing
- Buffer exchange into final formulation
Key features
- Binary or quaternary gradient pumping with 0.1–20 mL/min flow
- UV detection at 280 nm with optional multi-wavelength module
- Conductivity monitoring for gradient and buffer checks
- Automated fraction collection by peak, time or volume
- Pressure monitoring with programmable alarms and cut-offs
- Method and run archiving for traceability
Frequently asked questions about Fast Protein Liquid Chromatography System
Bench purification of 1–50 mL columns usually runs at 0.5–10 mL/min within 2–5 MPa. Higher flow rates speed up screening but raise back pressure, so check the resin's pressure limit and avoid compressing the column bed.
Yes. A size exclusion desalting column or a diafiltration module can exchange the sample into the final buffer within the same run, which reduces handling steps and protein loss compared with manual dialysis.
Reproducibility depends on consistent buffer preparation, flow rate and column condition. Programming the gradient, recording pressures and using the same column lot help, and the method file should be version-controlled so changes can be traced.
If the target carries a tag, start with affinity chromatography because it usually gives the highest purity in one step. If no tag is available, use ion exchange or hydrophobic interaction based on the protein's charge and hydrophobicity, followed by size exclusion for polishing.
A UV detector at 280 nm measures protein concentration in the eluate, and a conductivity monitor tracks the salt gradient. Together they show when the target elutes and allow fractions to be pooled, which is then confirmed by electrophoresis or activity assay.
Affinity purification removes most impurities but leaves aggregates, fragments and buffer components. Size exclusion separates molecules by hydrodynamic radius, so it removes aggregates and simultaneously exchanges the sample into the final formulation buffer.
Related models






