Skip to main content
Lab Manufacturers China

GC-MS

气相色谱质谱联用仪

GCM · Mass Spectrometry Instruments · 5 models

By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: EPA Method 8270, EPA Method 524.2, EPA Method 8260

Standards referenced

  • EPA Method 8270
  • EPA Method 524.2
  • EPA Method 8260
  • ASTM D5769
  • USP <467> Residual Solvents
  • ISO 11423
  • EN 15662
  • ISO/IEC 17025
  • IEC 61010-1

What are GC-MS?

GC-MS couples a gas chromatograph to a mass spectrometer so that volatile and semi-volatile compounds are separated in a capillary column and then identified by their mass spectra. It is used for qualitative and quantitative analysis in environmental, food safety, forensic, petrochemical, flavor and pharmaceutical laboratories.

5 models of GC-MS

The 5 models below are current configurations; specifications are confirmed on quotation.

Single Quadrupole GC-MS System

单四极杆气质联用仪

  • GCM-0001
  • GC-MS
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Mass range:
m/z 1.6–1050
Scan speed:
up to 10000 Da/s
Ionization modes:
EI (70 eV); optional CI
Instrument detection limit (OFN, 1 pg/µL):
≤ 10 fg (typical)
Mass resolution:
Unit resolution (0.7 u FWHM)
Mass stability:
≤ ±0.1 u over 48 h

A single quadrupole GC-MS pairs a gas chromatograph with one quadrupole mass filter and an electron ionization source. It is the standard routine configuration for identifying and quantifying volatile and semi-volatile compounds by library matching in environmental, food and industrial laboratories.

Request a quote
View details

GC-Triple Quadrupole MS (GC-MS/MS) System

气相色谱三重四极杆串联质谱仪(GC-MS/MS)

  • GCM-0002
  • GC-MS
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Mass range:
m/z 1.2–1200
Minimum MRM dwell time:
1 ms
Maximum MRM transitions per second:
≥ 500
Instrument detection limit (OFN, MRM 272>222):
≤ 1 fg (typical)
Ionization modes:
EI; optional CI (methane, ammonia)
Collision gas:
Nitrogen or argon, 99.999%

A GC-MS/MS system couples a gas chromatograph to a triple quadrupole, using multiple reaction monitoring to cut chemical noise. It is selected for trace quantitation of pesticides, dioxin-like compounds, PAHs and other analytes in complex matrices where single quadrupole selectivity is insufficient.

Request a quote
View details

GC-TOF MS System

气相色谱飞行时间质谱仪(GC-TOF MS)

  • GCM-0003
  • GC-MS
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Mass range:
m/z 10–1500
Acquisition rate:
up to 500 spectra/s
Mass resolution:
1000 (unit) to 25000 FWHM, model dependent
Mass accuracy:
≤ 5 ppm (high-resolution models, internal lock)
Instrument detection limit (OFN, 1 pg/µL):
≤ 20 fg (typical)
Linear dynamic range:
10^4–10^5

A GC-TOF MS pairs a gas chromatograph with a time-of-flight analyzer that records full spectra at very high acquisition rates. It is chosen for fast GC, comprehensive two-dimensional GC, deconvolution of co-eluting peaks and non-targeted screening of complex volatile mixtures.

Request a quote
View details

Headspace GC-MS System

顶空气质联用仪

  • GCM-0004
  • GC-MS
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Vial capacity:
10, 20 or 22 mL; 12–120 positions
Oven temperature range:
ambient +10 to 300 °C
Transfer line temperature:
up to 250 °C
Injection precision (RSD):
≤ 3%
Carryover:
≤ 0.05%
Mass range (MS):
m/z 1.6–1050

A headspace GC-MS combines an automated headspace sampler with a GC-MS so that volatile compounds are analyzed from the vapor phase above a sample. It avoids injecting non-volatile matrix and is used for residual solvents, blood alcohol, off-odors and volatile impurities in solids and liquids.

Request a quote
View details

Pyrolysis GC-MS System

裂解气质联用仪

  • GCM-0005
  • GC-MS
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • IEC 61010-1 safety (to be confirmed)
Pyrolysis temperature range:
ambient to 1050 °C (furnace)
Temperature reproducibility:
±1 °C
Sample amount:
10–500 µg
Autosampler capacity:
48–80 samples
Interface temperature:
up to 400 °C
Mass range (MS):
m/z 1.6–1050

A pyrolysis GC-MS thermally decomposes solid or polymeric samples in an inert atmosphere and sends the fragments to a GC-MS for identification. It is used to characterize polymers, rubbers, coatings, microplastics, paints and other materials that cannot be dissolved or volatilized directly.

Request a quote
View details

Compare GC-MS models

ModelMass rangeIonization modesInstrument detection limit (OFN, 1 pg/µL)Mass resolutionIon source temperature
Single Quadrupole GC-MS SystemGCM-0001m/z 1.6–1050EI (70 eV); optional CI≤ 10 fg (typical)Unit resolution (0.7 u FWHM)150–350 °C
GC-Triple Quadrupole MS (GC-MS/MS) SystemGCM-0002m/z 1.2–1200EI; optional CI (methane, ammonia)—Adjustable 0.4–2.0 u FWHM150–350 °C
GC-TOF MS SystemGCM-0003m/z 10–1500EI; optional CI≤ 20 fg (typical)1000 (unit) to 25000 FWHM, model dependent150–350 °C
Headspace GC-MS SystemGCM-0004—————
Pyrolysis GC-MS SystemGCM-0005—————

Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.

How do GC-MS work?

In GC-MS, a liquid or gas sample is vaporized in a heated inlet and carried by helium or hydrogen through a capillary column, typically 15 to 60 m long with a 0.25 mm internal diameter. Compounds separate according to boiling point and interaction with the stationary phase and elute at characteristic retention times. The column exit feeds an ion source, most often electron ionization at 70 eV, which produces reproducible fragmentation patterns that can be matched against libraries such as NIST. Ions are filtered by a mass analyzer, commonly a quadrupole, and counted by an electron multiplier. Acquisition can run in full scan for identification or selected ion monitoring for higher sensitivity. A turbomolecular pump maintains the high vacuum required in the analyzer.

Which GC-MS variants are available?

  • Single Quadrupole GC-MS System — A single quadrupole GC-MS pairs a gas chromatograph with one quadrupole mass filter and an electron ionization source.
  • GC-Triple Quadrupole MS (GC-MS/MS) System — A GC-MS/MS system couples a gas chromatograph to a triple quadrupole, using multiple reaction monitoring to cut chemical noise.
  • GC-TOF MS System — A GC-TOF MS pairs a gas chromatograph with a time-of-flight analyzer that records full spectra at very high acquisition rates.
  • Headspace GC-MS System — A headspace GC-MS combines an automated headspace sampler with a GC-MS so that volatile compounds are analyzed from the vapor phase above a sample.
  • Pyrolysis GC-MS System — A pyrolysis GC-MS thermally decomposes solid or polymeric samples in an inert atmosphere and sends the fragments to a GC-MS for identification.

How do I choose the right variant?

Select a GC-MS by matching the detector to the task. A single quadrupole is the economical choice for routine identification and quantitation of residues, volatiles and unknowns using library matching. A triple quadrupole configuration is needed when matrix interference limits sensitivity, as in pesticide multi-residue or dioxin-related work. Time-of-flight offers fast acquisition and accurate mass for non-targeted screening. Headspace and pyrolysis configurations suit specific sample types without solvent extraction. Check the scan speed, mass range, source cleanliness tolerance, and whether the ion source can be changed without venting. Verify support for helium alternatives such as hydrogen, autosampler capacity, and library and data-integrity software. Ask vendors for detection-limit data, such as octafluoronaphthalene instrument detection limit, measured on the exact configuration quoted.

Where are GC-MS used?

GC-MS are specified in environmental VOC and semi-volatile analysis, pesticide residue testing in food, forensic toxicology and drug screening, flavor and fragrance profiling, petrochemical hydrocarbon characterization and residual solvent analysis in pharmaceuticals.

Which standards and certifications apply?

Work with GC-MS is commonly governed by EPA Method 8270, EPA Method 524.2, EPA Method 8260, ASTM D5769, USP <467> Residual Solvents, ISO 11423, EN 15662, ISO/IEC 17025 and IEC 61010-1. Instrument certifications such as CE marking are confirmed per configuration and never assumed.

What are the key considerations before purchase?

Install the GC-MS on a level bench with a dedicated power outlet, a vented exhaust for the rotary pump, and stable room temperature. Use high-purity carrier gas of at least 99.999 percent with moisture and oxygen traps, since contamination shortens column and filament life. Perform an autotune with perfluorotributylamine before each batch and verify mass accuracy and isotope ratios. Routine maintenance includes replacing inlet liners, septa and gold seals, trimming the column, cleaning the ion source and changing pump oil. Keep leak checks in the daily routine, as air peaks at m/z 28 and 32 indicate a leak. Regulated laboratories should require audit trails, electronic signatures and access control that support 21 CFR Part 11.

Frequently asked questions about GC-MS

GC-MS analyzes compounds that can be vaporized without decomposition, generally with molecular weights below about 500 Da. Examples are solvents, pesticides, hydrocarbons, fatty acid methyl esters, flavors and many drugs. Polar or non-volatile analytes can be made suitable by derivatization, for example silylation.

Need help specifying GC-MS?

Request a quote