

Nucleic Acid Quantification System
核酸定量系统
- SKU MOP-0002
- Molecular Processing
- CE (to be confirmed)
- ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
- ISO 13485 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Measurement principle | UV absorbance and/or fluorescence |
|---|---|
| Wavelength range | 200–900 nm |
| Minimum sample volume | 1–2 µL |
| DNA detection limit | 1–2 ng/µL (UV); 0.01–0.1 ng/µL (fluorescence) |
| Concentration range | 2–15,000 ng/µL (UV, path dependent) |
| Purity ratios | 260/280 and 260/230 |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: ISO 13485, ISO 20395, CLSI MM13
What is the Nucleic Acid Quantification System?
A nucleic acid quantification system measures DNA or RNA concentration and purity by ultraviolet absorbance or fluorescence. It provides the accurate input values needed for amplification, quantitative PCR, sequencing and library preparation.
What is the Nucleic Acid Quantification System?
A nucleic acid quantification system measures DNA or RNA concentration and purity by ultraviolet absorbance or fluorescence. It provides the accurate input values needed for amplification, quantitative PCR, sequencing and library preparation.
Overview
A nucleic acid quantification system determines how much DNA or RNA a sample contains and how clean it is. Spectrophotometric instruments measure absorbance across ultraviolet and visible wavelengths, reporting concentration from the 260 nm peak and purity from the 260 to 280 and 260 to 230 nm ratios, and many microvolume models need only one or two microlitres without a cuvette. Fluorometric instruments use dyes that fluoresce only when bound to DNA or RNA, giving higher sensitivity and selectivity for double-stranded DNA, single-stranded DNA or RNA, which matters when concentrations are low or samples contain other nucleic acids. Some systems combine both, and higher-end platforms add fragment analysis to report size distribution and integrity, which are important quality attributes before sequencing or cloning.
How does it work?
Molecular processing systems manipulate DNA and RNA through controlled chemistry and liquid handling. Extraction isolates nucleic acid from cells or samples by lysis followed by binding to silica membranes or magnetic beads, with washing to remove proteins and inhibitors and elution into a small volume. Quantification measures concentration and purity by ultraviolet absorbance or fluorescent dye binding, and integrity may be checked by electrophoresis or fragment analysis. Fragmentation breaks long DNA into a controlled size range by enzymatic digestion, sonication or hydrodynamic shearing, which is required before short-read sequencing. Library preparation then ligates adapters and barcodes and amplifies the fragments. Automation platforms coordinate these steps with precise pipetting, heating and magnetic separation, and software tracks samples, reagents and results with the traceability molecular workflows require.
What are the key features?
- Ultraviolet absorbance measurement from 1–2 µL
- Fluorescence detection for low concentrations
- Automatic purity ratio calculation
- Optional fragment size and integrity analysis
- Export of results to spreadsheets or LIMS
What are the technical specifications?
A typical nucleic acid quantification system configuration offers measurement principle of UV absorbance and/or fluorescence, wavelength range of 200–900 nm, minimum sample volume of 1–2 µL, DNA detection limit of 1–2 ng/µL (UV); 0.01–0.1 ng/µL (fluorescence), concentration range of 2–15,000 ng/µL (UV, path dependent) and purity ratios of 260/280 and 260/230. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The Nucleic Acid Quantification System is used in sample quality control before sequencing, PCR and qPCR input normalization, cloning and transfection preparation and bioprocess nucleic acid monitoring. Across the wider Molecular Processing class, laboratories also deploy it for genomics and sequencing workflows, molecular diagnostics development and biopharmaceutical cell line characterization.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include ISO 13485, ISO 20395, CLSI MM13, CLSI MM03, 21 CFR Part 11, ISO 15189 and IEC 61010-1. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing and ISO 13485 manufacturing; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Work in a unidirectional flow from extraction to amplification to prevent amplicon contamination, and use separate areas and pipettes for each stage. Clean benches and equipment with the recommended agents and include no-template controls to detect contamination. Store reagents within their specified temperature range and check lot-to-lot performance when methods are validated. Monitor nucleic acid purity ratios and integrity, because inhibitors carried into amplification cause false negatives. Keep extraction and library preparation methods version controlled, and record reagent lot numbers with each batch. For clinical or regulated use, validate against reference methods and confirm that software provides the required audit trails and data security.
How do I select the right Nucleic Acid Quantification System?
Choose ultraviolet for broad ranges and routine purity checks, fluorescence for low concentrations and selective detection, and a combined or fragment-analysis platform for sequencing workflows. In an RFQ specify detection principle, sample volume, concentration range, channels and data export.
How does it compare with other Molecular Processing variants?
Match the system to the sample type, throughput and downstream application. For extraction, confirm the sample matrices supported, the input range, elution volume and the yield and purity achievable for your targets, and whether magnetic bead or membrane chemistry fits your workflow. For quantification, choose ultraviolet absorbance for broad concentration ranges or fluorescence for higher sensitivity with small amounts of DNA or RNA. For fragmentation, define the target insert size and the acceptable size distribution. For library preparation, check compatibility with your sequencing platform and read length, the number of samples per run and the barcode options. Across the category, verify automation level, cross-contamination controls, reagent formats, software traceability and the validation documentation required.
Full specifications
| Measurement principle | UV absorbance and/or fluorescence |
|---|---|
| Wavelength range | 200–900 nm |
| Minimum sample volume | 1–2 µL |
| DNA detection limit | 1–2 ng/µL (UV); 0.01–0.1 ng/µL (fluorescence) |
| Concentration range | 2–15,000 ng/µL (UV, path dependent) |
| Purity ratios | 260/280 and 260/230 |
| Fluorescence channels | dsDNA, ssDNA, RNA dyes |
| Data output | CSV, PDF, LIMS export |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- Sample quality control before sequencing
- PCR and qPCR input normalization
- Cloning and transfection preparation
- Bioprocess nucleic acid monitoring
Key features
- Ultraviolet absorbance measurement from 1–2 µL
- Fluorescence detection for low concentrations
- Automatic purity ratio calculation
- Optional fragment size and integrity analysis
- Export of results to spreadsheets or LIMS
Frequently asked questions about Nucleic Acid Quantification System
The 260/280 ratio indicates protein contamination, with values near 1.8 for DNA and 2.0 for RNA considered acceptable. The 260/230 ratio reflects carry-over of salts, phenol or other contaminants, and values below about 1.8 often warn of inhibitors in downstream reactions.
Fluorescence is better when concentrations are low or when a specific nucleic acid type must be measured, because dyes fluoresce only when bound to their target. This avoids overestimating DNA in samples rich in RNA, protein or free nucleotides.
For sequencing, cloning and some diagnostics it is, because concentration alone does not show whether DNA is intact. Fragment analysis reports the size distribution and can flag degraded samples that would perform poorly even if the concentration looks adequate.
It prepares nucleic acids for downstream analysis by extracting, quantifying, fragmenting and building libraries from samples. Laboratories use it for sequencing, molecular diagnostics, microbial detection and biopharmaceutical characterization where results depend on clean, well-quantified DNA or RNA.
Magnetic bead methods scale easily to plates and automation and handle many sample types, while silica membranes in spin columns often give higher concentration from small volumes. The choice depends on sample matrix, throughput, elution volume and the yield your assay requires.
For DNA, a ratio of absorbance at 260 to 280 nm near 1.8 is common, and near 2.0 for RNA, with 260 to 230 nm ratios above about 1.8 to 2.0 indicating low carry-over of salts and inhibitors. Purity requirements depend on the downstream method.
Related models






