

Reversed-Phase Flash Chromatography System
反相快速制备色谱系统
- SKU FLC-0004
- Flash Chromatography
- CE (to be confirmed)
- ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
- ATEX compliance for solvent area (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Flow rate range | 5–150 mL/min |
|---|---|
| Maximum operating pressure | 25 bar (360 psi) |
| Solvent system | Water with acetonitrile or methanol |
| Modifier compatibility | 0.1% formic acid, TFA, ammonium bicarbonate |
| Cartridge size range | 5–150 g C18/C8 |
| Particle size | 15–40 µm |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: IEC 61010-1, ATEX 2014/34/EU, ISO 9001
What is the Reversed-Phase Flash Chromatography System?
A reversed-phase flash chromatography system is configured with aqueous-compatible pumps, C18 or C8 cartridges rated for higher backpressure, and water–acetonitrile or water–methanol gradients. It purifies polar, ionizable and water-soluble compounds such as peptides, natural product glycosides and drug-like amines that run poorly on silica.
What is the Reversed-Phase Flash Chromatography System?
A reversed-phase flash chromatography system is configured with aqueous-compatible pumps, C18 or C8 cartridges rated for higher backpressure, and water–acetonitrile or water–methanol gradients. It purifies polar, ionizable and water-soluble compounds such as peptides, natural product glycosides and drug-like amines that run poorly on silica.
Overview
Reversed-phase cartridges contain 15–40 µm bonded silica with C18, C8 or phenyl ligands, and hold 5–150 g of sorbent. They produce higher backpressure than normal-phase silica, so systems typically operate at up to 20–25 bar with flow rates of 5–150 mL/min. Gradients run from 5% to 100% organic, often with 0.1% formic acid, trifluoroacetic acid or ammonium bicarbonate to control ionization. Loading on reversed-phase media is typically 0.5–5% of sorbent mass, lower than silica. Dry loading on C18 or Celite avoids strong-solvent injection effects. Fractions are collected by UV at 210–280 nm and, where needed, by ELSD or mass signal, then concentrated by lyophilization or rotary evaporation. Aqueous fractions take longer to dry than organic fractions. Systems must tolerate frequent switching between water and organic solvents and include seal and valve materials chosen for compatibility with acidic modifiers.
How does it work?
Flash chromatography forces solvent through a packed cartridge at moderate pressure, typically 1–20 bar, instead of relying on gravity. Cartridges contain 4 g to over 1 kg of irregular or spherical silica of 20–60 µm, or bonded phases such as C18, amino and cyano. A binary pump blends two solvents, for example hexane and ethyl acetate for normal phase or water and acetonitrile for reversed phase, into linear or step gradients. Dissolved or dry-loaded samples are applied at the column head, and compounds elute according to polarity. A UV or diode-array detector monitors 200–400 nm, and an evaporative light scattering detector (ELSD) detects compounds lacking a chromophore. A fraction collector triggers by threshold or slope and deposits fractions into tubes or flasks, with software showing a real-time chromatogram. Elution can be compared to TLC Rf values to predict gradients.
What are the key features?
- Pump and seals rated to 20–25 bar for high-backpressure C18 and C8 cartridges
- Water/acetonitrile and water/methanol gradients with formic acid, TFA or ammonium bicarbonate modifiers
- Cartridge range of 5–150 g bonded silica and optional polymeric reversed-phase media
- UV detection at 210–280 nm with optional ELSD or mass-directed fraction collection
- Wetted materials compatible with acidic modifiers and frequent aqueous-organic switching
What are the technical specifications?
A typical reversed-phase flash chromatography system configuration offers flow rate range of 5–150 mL/min, maximum operating pressure of 25 bar (360 psi), solvent system of Water with acetonitrile or methanol, modifier compatibility of 0.1% formic acid, TFA, ammonium bicarbonate, cartridge size range of 5–150 g C18/C8 and particle size of 15–40 µm. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The Reversed-Phase Flash Chromatography System is used in peptide and polar drug candidate purification, natural product glycoside isolation, water-soluble compound cleanup, ionizable amine and acid purification and desalting of reaction mixtures. Across the wider Flash Chromatography class, laboratories also deploy it for purification of synthetic reaction products, isolation of natural product fractions and purification of pharmaceutical intermediates.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include IEC 61010-1, ATEX 2014/34/EU, ISO 9001, USP <621>, ICH Q3C, EN 60079-0, GB/T 15481 and ISO/IEC 17025. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing and ATEX compliance for solvent area; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Install in a fume hood or ventilated enclosure because normal-phase solvents such as hexane, ethyl acetate and dichloromethane are flammable or hazardous, and keep ignition sources away. Use grounded tubing and containers to avoid static buildup. Flush lines with compatible solvent before changing between normal and reversed phase, using miscible intermediates such as isopropanol. Inspect pump seals, check valves and cartridge holders regularly, and do not exceed cartridge pressure ratings, often 10–20 bar. Calibrate detector baselines with blank gradients and replace UV lamps as recommended. Dispose of solvent waste and used silica following local regulations. Flash systems are not normally subject to GMP qualification, but record methods and audit results for traceability.
How do I select the right Reversed-Phase Flash Chromatography System?
Select reversed-phase flash when polar or ionizable compounds streak or stick on silica, or when purity requirements exceed what normal phase achieves. A normal-phase system suffices for nonpolar products. In an RFQ specify pressure rating, cartridge chemistries, modifiers to be used, detector options and whether lyophilization is available.
How does it compare with other Flash Chromatography variants?
Choose by scale, detection and phase. Cartridge size determines loading: roughly 1–10% of silica mass for easy separations, so a 40 g cartridge handles 0.4–4 g of crude. Systems with UV only suit chromophoric compounds, while adding ELSD or a mass detector is required for sugars, lipids and many natural products. Reversed-phase capable systems need pumps and seals compatible with water and higher backpressure, up to 20 bar or more. Consider maximum flow rate, typically 100–300 mL/min for mid-scale and up to 1000 mL/min for kilogram-scale work, and the number of fractions and tube sizes for the collector. Solvent safety matters, so check ATEX-rated designs, closed fraction bays and waste management. Software features such as TLC-to-gradient conversion and method libraries speed routine purification.
Full specifications
| Flow rate range | 5–150 mL/min |
|---|---|
| Maximum operating pressure | 25 bar (360 psi) |
| Solvent system | Water with acetonitrile or methanol |
| Modifier compatibility | 0.1% formic acid, TFA, ammonium bicarbonate |
| Cartridge size range | 5–150 g C18/C8 |
| Particle size | 15–40 µm |
| Detector | UV 200–400 nm; ELSD or MS optional |
| Typical loading | 0.5–5% of sorbent mass |
| Gradient range | 0–100% B |
| Fraction collector capacity | 100–300 tubes |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- Peptide and polar drug candidate purification
- Natural product glycoside isolation
- Water-soluble compound cleanup
- Ionizable amine and acid purification
- Desalting of reaction mixtures
Key features
- Pump and seals rated to 20–25 bar for high-backpressure C18 and C8 cartridges
- Water/acetonitrile and water/methanol gradients with formic acid, TFA or ammonium bicarbonate modifiers
- Cartridge range of 5–150 g bonded silica and optional polymeric reversed-phase media
- UV detection at 210–280 nm with optional ELSD or mass-directed fraction collection
- Wetted materials compatible with acidic modifiers and frequent aqueous-organic switching
Frequently asked questions about Reversed-Phase Flash Chromatography System
Often yes, if the pump, seals and tubing tolerate water and acidic modifiers and the pressure rating suits C18 cartridges. Flush thoroughly with isopropanol between normal and reversed phase to avoid immiscible solvents. Always confirm compatibility with the manufacturer.
Bonded phases have lower capacity per gram than bare silica and the larger surface requires strong wetting, so peaks broaden sooner with overload. Typical loading is 0.5–5% of sorbent mass, and sample solvent must be weaker than the initial mobile phase.
Fractions rich in organic solvent are evaporated on a rotary evaporator, but aqueous fractions are slower and risk bumping or degradation. Lyophilization is preferred for peptides and heat-sensitive compounds, often after removing acetonitrile under reduced pressure.
Flash chromatography uses larger particles of 20–60 µm at pressures below about 20 bar to purify grams of material quickly at low cost. Preparative HPLC uses 5–10 µm particles at 100–400 bar to achieve higher resolution for difficult separations and higher purity, but with lower loading and greater cost.
As a guide, load 1–10% of the silica mass. Easy separations with large Rf differences tolerate up to 10%, while close-running compounds need 1% or less. A 40 g silica cartridge therefore takes roughly 0.4–4 g crude. Dry loading onto silica improves resolution for poorly soluble samples.
Use ELSD when target compounds lack a UV chromophore, such as sugars, lipids, saponins, terpenoids and many polymers. It responds to any non-volatile analyte in a volatile mobile phase, but is destructive and requires a splitter to divert a small portion of flow.
Related models





