

Combustion Ion Chromatography System
燃烧离子色谱系统
- SKU IOC-0005
- Ion Chromatography
- CE (to be confirmed)
- ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
- RoHS (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Furnace temperature range | up to 1100 °C |
|---|---|
| Sample mass (solids) | 1–100 mg (up to 400 mg with large boats) |
| Sample volume (liquids) | up to 100 µL |
| Analytes | F, Cl, Br, S; optionally I and P |
| Detection limit | 1–10 mg/kg |
| Recovery | 90–110% (certified reference materials) |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: US EPA Method 300.0, US EPA Method 300.1, ISO 10304-1
What is the Combustion Ion Chromatography System?
A combustion ion chromatography system couples a pyrohydrolytic furnace and gas absorption module with an ion chromatograph to determine total halogens and sulfur in solid, liquid and gaseous samples. It is used for halogen-free verification of polymers, electronics, fuels and battery materials, where samples cannot be injected directly.
What is the Combustion Ion Chromatography System?
A combustion ion chromatography system couples a pyrohydrolytic furnace and gas absorption module with an ion chromatograph to determine total halogens and sulfur in solid, liquid and gaseous samples. It is used for halogen-free verification of polymers, electronics, fuels and battery materials, where samples cannot be injected directly.
Overview
A weighed sample, typically 1–100 mg for solids or up to 100 µL for liquids, is combusted in a furnace at 900–1100 °C under argon and oxygen with water supply. Halogens and sulfur convert to hydrogen halides and sulfur oxides, which are carried into an absorption solution, typically water or dilute hydrogen peroxide, and oxidized to sulfate. The absorption solution is automatically injected into the ion chromatograph, which determines fluoride, chloride, bromide and sulfate, with iodide and phosphorus as options. Complete mineralization eliminates matrix interferences and allows detection limits around 1–10 mg/kg. The configuration uses an automated boat controller, a gas absorption module and inline matrix handling, and can process 10–20 samples per hour. It is the reference approach for halogen-free specifications in electronics such as IEC 61249-2-21 and for total halogen in polymers, coal and petroleum products.
How does it work?
An ion chromatograph pumps an aqueous eluent, such as carbonate/bicarbonate or hydroxide for anions and methanesulfonic acid for cations, through a guard and analytical column containing a resin with fixed charged functional groups. Sample ions compete with eluent ions for the exchange sites, and ions with higher affinity are retained longer. After the column, a suppressor, either a chemically regenerated or electrolytic membrane device, converts the eluent to water or a weakly conducting form and converts analytes to their highly conducting acid or base forms, sharply reducing background conductivity and improving sensitivity. A conductivity cell then measures the signal. Other detectors include UV at 210 nm for bromide and nitrate, pulsed amperometry for carbohydrates, and post-column reaction for transition metals. Gradient elution with an eluent generator extends the range of ions per run. Software integrates peaks against multi-point calibrations.
What are the key features?
- Horizontal pyrohydrolytic furnace operating at 900–1100 °C with automatic sample boat control
- Gas absorption module transferring combustion gases into absorption solution for IC injection
- Determination of F, Cl, Br, S and optionally I and P in one sample
- Automated sampler for solids, liquids and gases with 10–20 samples per hour
- Detection limits of roughly 1–10 mg/kg in polymers, fuels and electronics
What are the technical specifications?
A typical combustion ion chromatography system configuration offers furnace temperature range of up to 1100 °C, sample mass (solids) of 1–100 mg (up to 400 mg with large boats), sample volume (liquids) of up to 100 µL, analytes of F, Cl, Br, S; optionally I and P, detection limit of 1–10 mg/kg and recovery of 90–110% (certified reference materials). Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The Combustion Ion Chromatography System is used in halogen-free verification of printed circuit board materials, total halogen and sulfur in fuels and oils, polymer flame-retardant and PVC content, battery electrolyte and electrode material impurities and coal and biomass halogen content. Across the wider Ion Chromatography class, laboratories also deploy it for anions and cations in drinking and wastewater, trace ions in power plant and semiconductor ultrapure water and counter-ion and impurity analysis in pharmaceuticals.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include US EPA Method 300.0, US EPA Method 300.1, ISO 10304-1, ISO 14911, ASTM D4327, USP <1065> Ion Chromatography, ASTM D7359, GB/T 8538 and IEC 61010-1. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing and RoHS; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Use 18.2 MΩ·cm deionized water and filter samples to 0.45 µm or 0.2 µm, since particulates and organic contamination damage columns. Keep eluent containers under CO₂-protective traps when using hydroxide, as carbonate uptake changes retention. Regenerate or replace suppressors and eluent generator cartridges following manufacturer guidance, and never run a suppressor dry. Verify conductivity cell temperature stability, typically controlled to 35 °C. Qualify the system with OQ tests for flow accuracy, conductivity response and injection precision per USP <1058>. Prepare standards from certified reference materials and run a calibration check standard every 10–20 samples.
How do I select the right Combustion Ion Chromatography System?
Select combustion IC when halogens or sulfur must be determined in solids or organic matrices without digestion and the result supports compliance such as IEC 61249-2-21 or EN 14582. For aqueous samples, standard IC is sufficient. Specify sample types and masses, analytes, gas supply, detection limits and throughput.
How does it compare with other Ion Chromatography variants?
Key decisions are suppression type, eluent supply and detector range. Suppressed conductivity gives the lowest detection limits, often sub-µg/L for common anions, and is preferred for trace or regulated work. Non-suppressed systems cost less and suit routine mg/L screening. Reagent-free systems generate hydroxide or methanesulfonic acid electrolytically from deionized water, which improves retention-time reproducibility and gradient capability without manual eluent preparation. Dual-channel systems run anions and cations in parallel from one autosampler to double throughput. Combustion IC adds an automated furnace for halogens and sulfur in solids and liquids. Also evaluate autosampler capacity, sample preparation inline such as matrix elimination, column compatibility with your methods, and software features for compliance with USP <1065> and EPA 300.1.
Full specifications
| Furnace temperature range | up to 1100 °C |
|---|---|
| Sample mass (solids) | 1–100 mg (up to 400 mg with large boats) |
| Sample volume (liquids) | up to 100 µL |
| Analytes | F, Cl, Br, S; optionally I and P |
| Detection limit | 1–10 mg/kg |
| Recovery | 90–110% (certified reference materials) |
| Sample throughput | 10–20 samples/h |
| Gases required | Argon and oxygen, 99.99% |
| Absorption solution volume | 5–20 mL |
| Repeatability (RSD) | ≤5% at 50 mg/kg |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- Halogen-free verification of printed circuit board materials
- Total halogen and sulfur in fuels and oils
- Polymer flame-retardant and PVC content
- Battery electrolyte and electrode material impurities
- Coal and biomass halogen content
Key features
- Horizontal pyrohydrolytic furnace operating at 900–1100 °C with automatic sample boat control
- Gas absorption module transferring combustion gases into absorption solution for IC injection
- Determination of F, Cl, Br, S and optionally I and P in one sample
- Automated sampler for solids, liquids and gases with 10–20 samples per hour
- Detection limits of roughly 1–10 mg/kg in polymers, fuels and electronics
Frequently asked questions about Combustion Ion Chromatography System
IEC 61249-2-21 for halogen-free printed board materials, EN 14582 for halogens in waste, ASTM D7359 for fluorine, chlorine and sulfur in aromatic hydrocarbons and ASTM D7994 for chlorine in petroleum products all use combustion followed by ion chromatography.
Pyrohydrolysis is combustion in the presence of water vapor, which drives halogen compounds to hydrogen halides and helps retain acid gases. It improves recovery of fluorine, which can otherwise stay in the ash or attack quartz furnace tubes.
Yes. Liquids are introduced by syringe or boat, typically up to 100 µL, and gases can be introduced from a gas sampling loop or syringe. Volatile samples need a controlled boat entry speed to prevent incomplete combustion and soot.
Common anions include fluoride, chloride, nitrite, bromide, nitrate, phosphate and sulfate; common cations include lithium, sodium, ammonium, potassium, magnesium and calcium. With suitable columns it also measures organic acids, amines, carbohydrates, bromate, perchlorate and transition metals.
A suppressor removes eluent ions and converts analytes to more conductive forms, reducing background conductivity from hundreds of µS/cm to under 1 µS/cm. This lowers noise and raises signal, giving detection limits at the µg/L level or below for common ions.
Ion chromatography is a form of liquid chromatography that uses ion-exchange stationary phases, aqueous eluents and usually conductivity detection, optimized for ionic analytes. Its flow path is typically metal-free to avoid corrosion and contamination, whereas HPLC commonly uses stainless steel, organic solvents and UV detection.
Related models






