Skip to main content
Lab Manufacturers China

Ashing Furnaces

灰化炉

ASF · Laboratory Furnaces · 5 models

By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: IEC 61010-1, IEC 61010-2-010, ASTM D3174

Standards referenced

  • IEC 61010-1
  • IEC 61010-2-010
  • ASTM D3174
  • ASTM D1857
  • ISO 1171
  • ISO 540
  • USP <281>
  • Ph. Eur. 2.4.14

What are Ashing Furnaces?

Ashing furnaces are laboratory furnaces optimized for controlled ignition of organic material to leave a mineral ash residue, typically at 500 to 1000 C with programmable heating and good uniformity. They serve ash content, residue on ignition, sulfated ash and ash fusibility testing in food, feed, fuel and pharmaceutical laboratories.

5 models of Ashing Furnaces

The 5 models below are current configurations; specifications are confirmed on quotation.

Laboratory Ashing Furnace

实验室灰化炉

  • ASF-0001
  • Ashing Furnaces
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • RoHS (to be confirmed)
Chamber volume:
3–20 L
Temperature range:
100–1200 C
Typical ashing temperature:
550–800 C
Temperature uniformity:
±5–10 C
Thermocouple type:
Type K or N
Controller:
Programmable, 10–30 segments

A laboratory ashing furnace is a box muffle furnace for routine ash content and residue on ignition work at 500 to 1000 C. It is chosen for food, feed, fuel and pharmaceutical samples processed in small batches.

Request a quote
View details

Programmable Ashing Furnace

可编程灰化炉

  • ASF-0002
  • Ashing Furnaces
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • RoHS (to be confirmed)
Chamber volume:
3–30 L
Temperature range:
100–1200 C
Programs:
10–30
Segments per program:
Up to 30
Ramp rate:
0.1–10 C/min
Temperature uniformity:
±5–8 C

A programmable ashing furnace executes stored multi-stage profiles with controlled char and ignition stages. It is chosen when ashing methods specify heating rates and hold times that must be reproduced and documented.

Request a quote
View details

Microwave Ashing Furnace

微波灰化炉

  • ASF-0003
  • Ashing Furnaces
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • RoHS (to be confirmed)
Chamber volume:
1–5 L
Temperature range:
RT to 1000 C
Cycle time:
5–30 min
Microwave power:
1–1.5 kW
Susceptor material:
Silicon carbide
Temperature measurement:
Shielded thermocouple or optical

A microwave ashing furnace uses microwave energy and a susceptor to ash samples in minutes instead of hours. It is chosen for high-throughput ash testing where a conventional furnace is too slow.

Request a quote
View details

Ash Fusion Test Furnace

灰熔融性测试炉

  • ASF-0004
  • Ashing Furnaces
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • RoHS (to be confirmed)
Maximum temperature:
1500–1600 C
Heating rate:
5–15 C/min
Atmosphere:
Oxidizing or reducing
Cones per batch:
3–5
Observation:
Window with camera or visual
Thermocouple type:
Type B or S

An ash fusion furnace heats prepared ash cones and records their deformation temperatures for coal and coke characterization. It is chosen when ash fusibility data are required for fuel specification and boiler operation.

Request a quote
View details

Large-Capacity Ashing Furnace

大容量灰化炉

  • ASF-0005
  • Ashing Furnaces
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • RoHS (to be confirmed)
Chamber volume:
30–100+ L
Temperature range:
100–1200 C
Typical ashing temperature:
550–800 C
Temperature uniformity:
±8–12 C
Crucible capacity:
30–100 crucibles
Zone control:
1–3 zones

A large-capacity ashing furnace provides a chamber of 30 to 100 liters for ash testing many crucibles or trays at once. It is chosen when high sample throughput or bulky residues must be processed in one cycle.

Request a quote
View details

Compare Ashing Furnaces models

ModelChamber volumeTemperature rangeTypical ashing temperatureTemperature uniformityThermocouple type
Laboratory Ashing FurnaceASF-00013–20 L100–1200 C550–800 C±5–10 CType K or N
Programmable Ashing FurnaceASF-00023–30 L100–1200 C—±5–8 CType K or N
Microwave Ashing FurnaceASF-00031–5 LRT to 1000 C———
Ash Fusion Test FurnaceASF-0004———±5–15 CType B or S
Large-Capacity Ashing FurnaceASF-000530–100+ L100–1200 C550–800 C±8–12 C—

Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.

How do Ashing Furnaces work?

An ashing furnace heats a sample in a crucible until organic matter burns away and only mineral residue remains. A programmable controller raises temperature in stages, often with an initial low-temperature char stage to avoid flaming and loss of light ash, followed by a higher ignition stage for complete combustion. Air enters through the door gap or dedicated ports to supply oxygen, while combustion gases exit through a flue or extraction duct. Ceramic fiber or firebrick insulation and resistance or silicon carbide elements give uniform temperature across the hearth, and a type K or N thermocouple with PID control holds the setpoint. After the hold, the furnace cools and the crucible is weighed to constant mass, so reproducibility of temperature and atmosphere directly controls the result.

Which Ashing Furnaces variants are available?

  • Laboratory Ashing Furnace — A laboratory ashing furnace is a box muffle furnace for routine ash content and residue on ignition work at 500 to 1000 C.
  • Programmable Ashing Furnace — A programmable ashing furnace executes stored multi-stage profiles with controlled char and ignition stages.
  • Microwave Ashing Furnace — A microwave ashing furnace uses microwave energy and a susceptor to ash samples in minutes instead of hours.
  • Ash Fusion Test Furnace — An ash fusion furnace heats prepared ash cones and records their deformation temperatures for coal and coke characterization.
  • Large-Capacity Ashing Furnace — A large-capacity ashing furnace provides a chamber of 30 to 100 liters for ash testing many crucibles or trays at once.

How do I choose the right variant?

Choose an ashing furnace when the result is expressed as ash or residue and the ignition atmosphere controls the outcome. Set the maximum temperature from the method, usually 550 C for food and feed ash, 600 to 800 C for residue on ignition, and up to 1000 C for some fuels. Match chamber volume to sample count, and prefer good uniformity and programmable staging, since a slow char stage prevents ash loss. Decide whether a larger chamber, ash fusion capability or microwave heating suits the workload. Verify that the furnace vents combustion gases safely, and confirm power, extraction and calibration options before ordering.

Where are Ashing Furnaces used?

Ashing Furnaces are specified in food and feed ash content, coal and fuel ash determination, residue on ignition in pharmaceuticals, sulfated ash testing, ash fusibility of coal and coke and plastics and rubber ash content.

Which standards and certifications apply?

Work with Ashing Furnaces is commonly governed by IEC 61010-1, IEC 61010-2-010, ASTM D3174, ASTM D1857, ISO 1171, ISO 540, USP <281> and Ph. Eur. 2.4.14. Instrument certifications such as CE marking are confirmed per configuration and never assumed.

What are the key considerations before purchase?

Place the furnace on a heat-resistant surface with clearance and connect a vent or extraction duct, since combustion produces smoke, carbon dioxide and sometimes corrosive vapours. Use only crucibles and trays rated for the temperature and the sample chemistry. Run a low-temperature char stage before the ignition stage to avoid flaming, and never open the door at full temperature. Check and clean the hearth after each batch, since ash and flux residues attack the lining. Calibrate the control thermocouple and verify uniformity periodically, and record every ashing cycle together with crucible weights for traceability.

Frequently asked questions about Ashing Furnaces

Ashing burns organic matter to leave a mineral residue for weighing, and ignition is the higher-temperature step that completes combustion. Ashing methods usually specify a low-temperature char stage to prevent flaming, followed by an ignition stage at the final temperature.

Need help specifying Ashing Furnaces?

Request a quote