

High-Capacity Precision Balance
大量程精密天平
- SKU PRB-0003
- Precision Balances
- CE (to be confirmed)
- ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
- IP rating test (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Readability | 0.01–0.1 g |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 6–30 kg |
| Repeatability (SD) | 0.05–0.1 g |
| Linearity | ±0.1–0.2 g |
| Stabilization time | ≈ 1.5–3 s |
| Pan size | 200 × 250 mm to 300 × 350 mm |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: OIML R 76-1, USP <41>, USP <1251>
What is the High-Capacity Precision Balance?
A high-capacity precision balance weighs loads of roughly 6 to 30 kg with readability from 0.01 g to 0.1 g. It suits large vessels, bulk reagent, filled containers and heavy sample assemblies in laboratories and pilot plants.
What is the High-Capacity Precision Balance?
A high-capacity precision balance weighs loads of roughly 6 to 30 kg with readability from 0.01 g to 0.1 g. It suits large vessels, bulk reagent, filled containers and heavy sample assemblies in laboratories and pilot plants.
Overview
High-capacity models use stronger weighing cells and larger pans of 200 by 250 mm or more, handling 6, 10, 15, 20 or 30 kg. Readability is typically 0.1 g, with 0.01 g offered on lower ranges up to about 10 kg. Because resolution relative to capacity is high, at 300,000 to 600,000 counts, these units rely on stable installation and good temperature compensation. A robust pan and overload protection of 150 percent or more guard against shocks. Stainless steel pans and IP-rated housings are common in humid or washdown areas. Dual-range or multi-interval modes are sometimes provided. They are used for bulk media preparation, formulation of large batches and checkweighing of filled containers.
How does it work?
Precision balances typically use electromagnetic force restoration or strain-gauge load cells. In the electromagnetic type, a coil in a permanent magnetic field opposes the load on the pan, and the current needed to hold the pan at its reference position is converted to mass. Strain-gauge types measure elastic deformation of a metal spring element with bonded resistive gauges in a Wheatstone bridge. Signals are digitized, filtered and corrected for temperature. Because capacity is larger and resolution coarser than in analytical balances, the weighing cell is more robust and less sensitive to air currents. A level indicator and adjustable feet set the orientation. Calibration is by external weight or an internal motorized weight, and the firmware provides functions such as percent weighing, counting and animal weighing.
What are the key features?
- Capacity from 6 to 30 kg with 0.01 to 0.1 g readability
- Large stainless steel pan of 200 × 250 mm or more
- Overload protection of 150 percent or higher
- Optional IP65 housing for humid or washdown areas
- Checkweighing function with visual tolerance indicators
What are the technical specifications?
A typical high-capacity precision balance configuration offers readability of 0.01–0.1 g, capacity of 6–30 kg, repeatability (SD) of 0.05–0.1 g, linearity of ±0.1–0.2 g, stabilization time of ≈ 1.5–3 s and pan size of 200 × 250 mm to 300 × 350 mm. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The High-Capacity Precision Balance is used in bulk media and buffer preparation, large-batch formulation, checkweighing of filled containers and pilot plant weighing. Across the wider Precision Balances class, laboratories also deploy it for reagent and buffer preparation, formulation and compounding and quality control checks.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include OIML R 76-1, USP <41>, USP <1251>, ASTM E898, GB/T 26497 and ISO 9001. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing and IP rating test; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Place the balance on a stable, level surface away from drafts, vibration and direct heat. Warm-up of 15 to 60 minutes is normal. Calibrate after installation and whenever the location changes, and verify with certified check weights at intervals defined by laboratory procedure. Keep the pan and surrounding area free of spills, and use weighing vessels that avoid overloading the pan. Avoid overloading beyond the rated capacity, since overload can permanently damage the cell. Gravity differences between manufacture and site location may require adjustment. Periodic accredited calibration and records of routine tests support quality audits and, where required, pharmacopoeial compliance.
How do I select the right High-Capacity Precision Balance?
Select a high-capacity balance when loads exceed 6 kg or vessels are large. It trades readability for range, so do not use it for small samples. In the RFQ, specify capacity, readability, pan size, required IP rating, tolerance indicators and interfaces.
How does it compare with other Precision Balances variants?
Choose readability and capacity together. Readability of 1 mg suits formulation of small batches, 10 mg suits general reagent preparation, and 0.1 g to 0.01 g suits larger loads. Higher capacity with finer readability requires a more costly cell. Check pan size against vessel dimensions and whether a draft ring or shield is needed. Consider whether calibration should be internal, which is useful for shared areas, or external. For damp or dusty environments look for IP-rated housings and stainless steel pans. Legal-for-trade approval may be required for some uses. For regulated work, consider data outputs and printing. Also check stabilization speed, which matters for repeated weighing, and confirm minimum weight at the tolerance required.
Full specifications
| Readability | 0.01–0.1 g |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 6–30 kg |
| Repeatability (SD) | 0.05–0.1 g |
| Linearity | ±0.1–0.2 g |
| Stabilization time | ≈ 1.5–3 s |
| Pan size | 200 × 250 mm to 300 × 350 mm |
| Overload protection | ≥ 150% of capacity |
| Ingress protection | IP54–IP65 (model dependent) |
| Interfaces | RS-232, USB |
| Power supply | 100–240 V AC adapter or battery |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- Bulk media and buffer preparation
- Large-batch formulation
- Checkweighing of filled containers
- Pilot plant weighing
Key features
- Capacity from 6 to 30 kg with 0.01 to 0.1 g readability
- Large stainless steel pan of 200 × 250 mm or more
- Overload protection of 150 percent or higher
- Optional IP65 housing for humid or washdown areas
- Checkweighing function with visual tolerance indicators
Frequently asked questions about High-Capacity Precision Balance
Not well. Resolution and minimum weight scale with capacity, so a 30 kg balance reading 0.1 g should not be used for samples of a few grams. For small samples use a lower-capacity balance with finer readability.
IP65 protects against dust and low-pressure water jets and is a common minimum for washdown areas. IP67 adds temporary immersion protection. Check that the rating covers both display and load cell connections.
Use mechanical overload stops, stay within rated capacity including container weight, and avoid dropping loads onto the pan. Some models show an overload warning. Shocks above about 150 percent of capacity can permanently shift the cell's zero and linearity.
Precision balances generally read from 1 mg to 0.01 g, with capacities from a few hundred grams to several kilograms. Readabilities finer than 1 mg are classed as analytical or semi-micro balances, while coarser than 0.1 g is typically a platform or industrial scale.
Balances of 1 mg readability benefit from a draft ring or shield, while 0.01 g models are usually less sensitive to air movement and can operate open. Use a shield whenever air currents cause unstable readings.
Base the choice on the smallest sample and the tolerance. If samples are at least a few grams and 0.1 percent tolerance is acceptable, 0.01 g suffices. For samples of hundreds of milligrams, or tighter tolerance, use a 1 mg model with a lower capacity.





