Skip to main content
Lab Manufacturers China
Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge — product photo

Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge

台式高速冷冻离心机

  • SKU HSC-0002
  • High-Speed Centrifuges
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • RoHS (to be confirmed)

Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order

Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.

Key specifications

Key specifications
Maximum speed15,000–21,000 rpm
Maximum RCFup to approx. 30,000 x g
Maximum capacity6 x 100 mL or 4 x 250 mL
Temperature range-10 to 40 °C
Temperature accuracy±2 °C
Program memory30–99 methods
Request a quote Download brochure · to be provided

By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: IEC 61010-1, IEC 61010-2-020, IEC 61326-1

What is the Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge?

A benchtop high-speed refrigerated centrifuge offers 15,000 to 21,000 rpm and up to about 30,000 x g in a 50 to 90 kg chassis that sits on a lab bench. It suits laboratories with limited floor space that pellet bacteria, precipitates and cell lysates in tubes up to 100 mL.

What is the Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge?

A benchtop high-speed refrigerated centrifuge offers 15,000 to 21,000 rpm and up to about 30,000 x g in a 50 to 90 kg chassis that sits on a lab bench. It suits laboratories with limited floor space that pellet bacteria, precipitates and cell lysates in tubes up to 100 mL.

Overview

The benchtop high-speed refrigerated centrifuge compresses much of the capability of a floor unit into a bench-mounted chassis. It typically carries 6 x 50 mL, 12 x 15 mL or 24 x 1.5 mL fixed-angle rotors at 15,000 to 21,000 rpm, reaching about 25,000 to 30,000 x g. Some models reach 4 x 100 mL swing-bucket rotors at 5,000 rpm. Refrigeration holds -10 to 40 C and uses a sealed compressor, and a touchscreen stores dozens of methods. Because chamber volume is smaller than a floor unit, pre-cool time is often 10 to 15 minutes. Benefits include lower weight, single-phase power and lower noise, while capacity limits restrict single-run volume to about 600 mL. The format is appropriate for research laboratories running multiple small-to-medium preparations.

How does it work?

High-speed centrifuges use a high-torque induction or brushless drive, typically with a flexible shaft or direct coupling, to spin rotors made of aluminum alloy, titanium or carbon fiber. Centrifugal force scales with the square of angular velocity, so a 20,000 rpm rotor of 10 cm radius produces about 44,800 x g. Fixed-angle rotors shorten the sedimentation path and give fast pellets. Swing-bucket rotors allow gentle separation and gradients at lower speeds. Because friction with air heats the rotor significantly at these speeds, most units are refrigerated, with compressors holding 4 C and sensors monitoring rotor temperature. Armored chambers, rotor recognition, overspeed and imbalance protection, and lid interlocks contain energy in the event of a rotor failure.

What are the key features?

  • Fixed-angle rotors reach 21,000 rpm with 6 x 50 mL or 24 x 1.5 mL capacity
  • Sealed compressor holds -10 to 40 C with pre-cool in 10 to 15 minutes
  • Fits a standard lab bench with single-phase power and moderate noise
  • Touchscreen stores dozens of methods with selectable ramp profiles
  • Rotor recognition and imbalance detection protect both samples and the drive

What are the technical specifications?

A typical benchtop high-speed refrigerated centrifuge configuration offers maximum speed of 15,000–21,000 rpm, maximum RCF of up to approx. 30,000 x g, maximum capacity of 6 x 100 mL or 4 x 250 mL, temperature range of -10 to 40 °C, temperature accuracy of ±2 °C and program memory of 30–99 methods. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.

Which applications is it used for?

The Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge is used in bacterial pellet collection, plasmid and DNA preparation, protein purification steps and small-scale lysate clarification. Across the wider High-Speed Centrifuges class, laboratories also deploy it for bacterial and yeast cell harvest, protein precipitate recovery and organelle and membrane fractionation.

Which standards and certifications apply?

Relevant standards and methods include IEC 61010-1, IEC 61010-2-020, IEC 61326-1, ISO 9001, ISO 3734 and GB 4793.1. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing and RoHS; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.

Floor-standing units weigh 150 to 400 kg and require a level, reinforced floor and dedicated power, often 220 V single phase at 16 A. Rotor care is critical: log run hours, derate aluminum rotors per the maker's schedule, and never exceed rated speed with lightly filled tubes that are not rated for the RCF. Clean with neutral pH detergents, lubricate threads and O-rings, and inspect for corrosion. Schedule annual preventive maintenance including tachometer and temperature verification. Comply with IEC 61010-2-020 and, for regulated work, document IQ/OQ and calibration records.

How do I select the right Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge?

Choose the benchtop model when floor space is limited and runs typically involve 600 mL or less. It has lower capacity than the floor-standing unit but is easier to install. In the RFQ, specify RCF target, tube and bottle formats, required temperature, bench load capacity and whether swing-bucket rotors are needed.

How does it compare with other High-Speed Centrifuges variants?

Begin with the pelleting requirement: bacteria and yeast typically pellet at 6,000 to 10,000 x g, while organelles, protein precipitates and membranes need 20,000 to 50,000 x g. Match capacity to batch size, from 6 x 50 mL to 6 x 500 mL or 4 x 1 L. Decide whether a floor or large benchtop unit fits the lab. Refrigeration is almost always required. Choose rotor materials by lifetime and corrosion resistance, since aluminum is economical but carbon fiber and titanium offer higher speed and better chemical tolerance. Evaluate programmable ramps, rotor life logging, aerosol-tight lids, and whether a swing-bucket option is needed for gradients or large-volume clarification.

Full specifications

Full specifications
Maximum speed15,000–21,000 rpm
Maximum RCFup to approx. 30,000 x g
Maximum capacity6 x 100 mL or 4 x 250 mL
Temperature range-10 to 40 °C
Temperature accuracy±2 °C
Program memory30–99 methods
Noise level≤ 60 dB(A)
Power supply220 V, 50/60 Hz, 1.2–2.0 kW
Dimensions (W x D x H)approx. 550 x 650 x 400 mm
Weightapprox. 50–90 kg

Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.

Applications

  • Bacterial pellet collection
  • Plasmid and DNA preparation
  • Protein purification steps
  • Small-scale lysate clarification

Key features

  • Fixed-angle rotors reach 21,000 rpm with 6 x 50 mL or 24 x 1.5 mL capacity
  • Sealed compressor holds -10 to 40 C with pre-cool in 10 to 15 minutes
  • Fits a standard lab bench with single-phase power and moderate noise
  • Touchscreen stores dozens of methods with selectable ramp profiles
  • Rotor recognition and imbalance detection protect both samples and the drive

Frequently asked questions about Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge

With small fixed-angle rotors, benchtop high-speed models reach 25,000 to 30,000 x g, close to smaller floor units. Floor-standing models exceed this with lighter rotors and reach 40,000 to 60,000 x g, and they carry much larger bottles.

Request a quotation for the Benchtop High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge

Send your configuration, quantity and destination port to sales@labmanufacturerschina.com; we reply with a specification sheet and price.

Request a quote