

Floor-Standing High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge
落地式高速冷冻离心机
- SKU HSC-0001
- High-Speed Centrifuges
- CE (to be confirmed)
- ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
- IEC 61010-2-020 compliance (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Maximum speed | 18,000–25,000 rpm |
|---|---|
| Maximum RCF | up to 60,000 x g |
| Maximum capacity | 4 x 1 L or 6 x 500 mL |
| Temperature range | -20 to 40 °C |
| Temperature accuracy | ±1 °C |
| Speed accuracy | ±10 rpm |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: IEC 61010-1, IEC 61010-2-020, IEC 61326-1
What is the Floor-Standing High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge?
A floor-standing high-speed refrigerated centrifuge reaches 18,000 to 25,000 rpm with 4 x 1 L or 6 x 500 mL capacity and compressor cooling to -20 C. It suits bioprocess development and production support that routinely harvests cells or clarifies lysate in large bottles.
What is the Floor-Standing High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge?
A floor-standing high-speed refrigerated centrifuge reaches 18,000 to 25,000 rpm with 4 x 1 L or 6 x 500 mL capacity and compressor cooling to -20 C. It suits bioprocess development and production support that routinely harvests cells or clarifies lysate in large bottles.
Overview
This variant is the large-capacity standard for high-speed centrifugation. A floor-standing chassis houses a high-torque induction drive, a stainless-steel chamber and a compressor capable of holding -20 to 40 C. Rotors include 6 x 500 mL fixed-angle bottles at up to 20,000 rpm, 4 x 1 L bottles at about 8,000 to 10,000 rpm, and swing-bucket options for gradients. Typical maximum RCF is 40,000 to 60,000 x g with smaller rotors. The controller stores 100 or more programs with 10 to 20 acceleration and braking profiles, logs rotor cycles and supports USB data export. Weights range from 200 to 400 kg, so a level concrete floor with casters or levelling feet is required. Proper ventilation clearance of 30 cm is needed for condenser airflow.
How does it work?
High-speed centrifuges use a high-torque induction or brushless drive, typically with a flexible shaft or direct coupling, to spin rotors made of aluminum alloy, titanium or carbon fiber. Centrifugal force scales with the square of angular velocity, so a 20,000 rpm rotor of 10 cm radius produces about 44,800 x g. Fixed-angle rotors shorten the sedimentation path and give fast pellets. Swing-bucket rotors allow gentle separation and gradients at lower speeds. Because friction with air heats the rotor significantly at these speeds, most units are refrigerated, with compressors holding 4 C and sensors monitoring rotor temperature. Armored chambers, rotor recognition, overspeed and imbalance protection, and lid interlocks contain energy in the event of a rotor failure.
What are the key features?
- Holds 6 x 500 mL or 4 x 1 L bottles for large-volume harvest
- Compressor cooling range of -20 to 40 C with rotor-temperature monitoring
- Stores 100 or more programs with 10 to 20 ramp profiles
- Automatic rotor identification and cycle counter for life management
- Armored stainless-steel chamber contains fragments if a rotor fails
What are the technical specifications?
A typical floor-standing high-speed refrigerated centrifuge configuration offers maximum speed of 18,000–25,000 rpm, maximum RCF of up to 60,000 x g, maximum capacity of 4 x 1 L or 6 x 500 mL, temperature range of -20 to 40 °C, temperature accuracy of ±1 °C and speed accuracy of ±10 rpm. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The Floor-Standing High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge is used in bioprocess cell harvest, lysate clarification, membrane and organelle fractionation and large-volume protein precipitate recovery. Across the wider High-Speed Centrifuges class, laboratories also deploy it for bacterial and yeast cell harvest, protein precipitate recovery and organelle and membrane fractionation.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include IEC 61010-1, IEC 61010-2-020, IEC 61326-1, ISO 9001, ISO 3734 and GB 4793.1. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing and IEC 61010-2-020 compliance; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Floor-standing units weigh 150 to 400 kg and require a level, reinforced floor and dedicated power, often 220 V single phase at 16 A. Rotor care is critical: log run hours, derate aluminum rotors per the maker's schedule, and never exceed rated speed with lightly filled tubes that are not rated for the RCF. Clean with neutral pH detergents, lubricate threads and O-rings, and inspect for corrosion. Schedule annual preventive maintenance including tachometer and temperature verification. Comply with IEC 61010-2-020 and, for regulated work, document IQ/OQ and calibration records.
How do I select the right Floor-Standing High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge?
Choose the floor-standing unit for routine large-volume harvests of 500 mL to 6 L per run. It is larger and heavier than benchtop high-speed siblings but offers far more capacity and cooling power. In the RFQ, list bottle sizes, maximum RCF, temperature range, rotor material preference, floor loading and three-phase or single-phase supply.
How does it compare with other High-Speed Centrifuges variants?
Begin with the pelleting requirement: bacteria and yeast typically pellet at 6,000 to 10,000 x g, while organelles, protein precipitates and membranes need 20,000 to 50,000 x g. Match capacity to batch size, from 6 x 50 mL to 6 x 500 mL or 4 x 1 L. Decide whether a floor or large benchtop unit fits the lab. Refrigeration is almost always required. Choose rotor materials by lifetime and corrosion resistance, since aluminum is economical but carbon fiber and titanium offer higher speed and better chemical tolerance. Evaluate programmable ramps, rotor life logging, aerosol-tight lids, and whether a swing-bucket option is needed for gradients or large-volume clarification.
Full specifications
| Maximum speed | 18,000–25,000 rpm |
|---|---|
| Maximum RCF | up to 60,000 x g |
| Maximum capacity | 4 x 1 L or 6 x 500 mL |
| Temperature range | -20 to 40 °C |
| Temperature accuracy | ±1 °C |
| Speed accuracy | ±10 rpm |
| Program memory | 100+ methods |
| Noise level | ≤ 62 dB(A) |
| Power supply | 220 V, 50/60 Hz, 16 A |
| Weight | approx. 200–400 kg |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- Bioprocess cell harvest
- Lysate clarification
- Membrane and organelle fractionation
- Large-volume protein precipitate recovery
Key features
- Holds 6 x 500 mL or 4 x 1 L bottles for large-volume harvest
- Compressor cooling range of -20 to 40 C with rotor-temperature monitoring
- Stores 100 or more programs with 10 to 20 ramp profiles
- Automatic rotor identification and cycle counter for life management
- Armored stainless-steel chamber contains fragments if a rotor fails
Frequently asked questions about Floor-Standing High-Speed Refrigerated Centrifuge
A typical unit occupies about 0.6 to 0.8 m by 0.8 m and needs a further 30 cm of ventilation clearance at the rear and sides. The floor must support 200 to 400 kg and be level within manufacturer tolerance to prevent vibration.
Use polycarbonate, polypropylene or polysulfone 500 mL bottles rated for the rotor's maximum RCF. Check the bottle's rated speed, cap type and chemical compatibility, since plastic bottles often have lower limits than the rotor and require reduced speeds when not fully filled.
Most units up to 25,000 rpm run on single-phase 220 V at 16 A, but larger drives may require 380 V three-phase. Confirm the supply requirement and breaker rating at quotation, and use a dedicated circuit to avoid voltage sag affecting speed control.
A high-speed centrifuge typically operates between 15,000 and 30,000 rpm, reaching 20,000 to 60,000 x g. It normally includes refrigeration, a wide range of interchangeable rotors, and safety systems such as armored chambers and overspeed protection. Speeds above this are classified as ultracentrifuges.
No. High-speed centrifuges suit pelleting bacteria, membranes and protein precipitates up to about 60,000 x g. Viruses, ribosomes, exosomes and lipoproteins require 100,000 x g or more under vacuum, which only ultracentrifuges provide.
Service life depends on material, speed and cycles. Aluminum rotors are often derated after a specified number of cycles or years, while carbon fiber rotors have cycle-based limits. Manufacturers typically define lifetimes of 5 to 10 years or a set number of runs, and rotors should be retired on schedule.
Related models



Microprocessor-Controlled High-Speed Centrifuge with Swing-Bucket Rotor
配水平转子的微机控制高速离心机
- CE (to be confirmed)
- +2



