

UHPLC System for Pharmaceutical Quality Control
制药质量控制超高效液相色谱系统
- SKU HPC-0004
- HPLC
- CE (to be confirmed)
- IEC 61010-1 compliance (to be confirmed)
- ISO 13485 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Pressure limit | up to 1000 bar |
|---|---|
| Flow rate range | 0.01–5 mL/min |
| Run time | about 1–5 min |
| Detector data rate | up to 80–100 Hz |
| Column particle size | 1.7–2.7 µm |
| Column oven | ambient to 90 °C, ±0.5 °C |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: USP <621>, USP <711>, USP <905>
What is the UHPLC System for Pharmaceutical Quality Control?
A UHPLC system for pharmaceutical quality control uses sub-2 µm or superficially porous columns at high pressure to deliver faster, better-resolved separations. It is chosen for high-throughput QC methods that are already validated for UHPLC.
What is the UHPLC System for Pharmaceutical Quality Control?
A UHPLC system for pharmaceutical quality control uses sub-2 µm or superficially porous columns at high pressure to deliver faster, better-resolved separations. It is chosen for high-throughput QC methods that are already validated for UHPLC.
Overview
UHPLC uses columns with small particles, typically 1.7 to 2 µm fully porous or 2.6 to 2.7 µm superficially porous, at pressures up to 1000 bar. The result is higher efficiency per unit time, so run times often fall to a few minutes while resolution improves, and solvent consumption drops. For pharmaceutical quality control the benefits are more samples per shift, faster dissolution and stability assays, and better separation of closely eluting impurity pairs. The trade-offs are sensitivity to extra-column volume, frictional heating inside the column and stricter mobile phase filtration requirements. Methods must be transferred and validated because selectivity and resolution differ from conventional HPLC, and the transfer should be documented and justified. Detector data rates must be high enough to capture narrow peaks without distortion.
How does it work?
HPLC pumps a liquid mobile phase through a column packed with stationary phase. The sample is injected, and components partition between the mobile and stationary phases, so they elute at characteristic retention times. A detector, usually UV-Vis or diode-array, records absorbance and gives peak areas proportional to concentration. Pharmaceutical methods use reversed-phase columns in most cases, with buffered aqueous and organic mobile phases, isocratic or gradient elution, and a column oven for reproducibility. System suitability parameters such as resolution, tailing factor, theoretical plates and relative standard deviation must meet the criteria in the monograph before results are reported. Pump accuracy, injector precision, detector linearity, column temperature and mobile phase preparation all influence performance, so qualification and method control are essential.
What are the key features?
- Sub-2 µm or superficially porous columns
- System pressure up to about 1000 bar
- Run times of a few minutes
- Improved resolution of closely eluting peaks
- High detector data rate for narrow peaks
- Reduced solvent consumption
What are the technical specifications?
A typical uhplc system for pharmaceutical quality control configuration offers pressure limit of up to 1000 bar, flow rate range of 0.01–5 mL/min, run time of about 1–5 min, detector data rate of up to 80–100 Hz, column particle size of 1.7–2.7 µm and column oven of ambient to 90 °C, ±0.5 °C. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The UHPLC System for Pharmaceutical Quality Control is used in high-throughput QC assay and impurities, fast dissolution analysis, stability sample testing and method modernisation projects. Across the wider HPLC class, laboratories also deploy it for pharmacopoeial assay of drug substances, related substances and impurity testing and dissolution sample analysis.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include USP <621>, USP <711>, USP <905>, ICH Q2(R2), ICH Q3A and IEC 61010-1. Certification candidates for this model are CE, IEC 61010-1 compliance and ISO 13485 manufacturing; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Install the system on a stable bench with a solvent tray and waste container below it, and keep the laboratory free of vibration and temperature swings that affect retention. Use HPLC-grade solvents and filtered, degassed mobile phases, and prepare buffers fresh because microbial growth damages columns. Equilibrate the column at the method flow and temperature before each run, and verify system suitability before samples. Change seals, pistons and lamps on schedule, and record maintenance. Retain raw chromatograms, integration parameters and audit trails, because regulators expect the original data. Dispose of solvent waste as hazardous waste according to local rules.
How do I select the right UHPLC System for Pharmaceutical Quality Control?
Choose UHPLC when throughput and resolution are bottlenecks and the laboratory can validate transferred methods. Confirm pressure limit, flow range, detector data rate and column oven control. Plan method transfer with attention to extra-column volume and frictional heating, and document equivalence with the original method.
How does it compare with other HPLC variants?
Select an HPLC system from the method itself. For pharmacopoeial assay, a robust isocratic or simple gradient system with UV detection is usually enough. For related substances and degradation products, gradient capability, low dwell volume and a diode-array or mass spectrometer detector help separate and identify impurities at low levels. For dissolution samples, a system with a high-capacity autosampler and fast run times is more valuable than high resolution. UHPLC suits laboratories that want shorter run times and better resolution, provided the method is transferred and validated. Compare pressure limit, flow range, autosampler capacity and precision, detector options, column oven control and software for data integrity. Confirm qualification documents and service support.
Full specifications
| Pressure limit | up to 1000 bar |
|---|---|
| Flow rate range | 0.01–5 mL/min |
| Run time | about 1–5 min |
| Detector data rate | up to 80–100 Hz |
| Column particle size | 1.7–2.7 µm |
| Column oven | ambient to 90 °C, ±0.5 °C |
| Autosampler capacity | up to about 120 vials |
| Power supply | 220 V, 50 Hz, about 1.5 kW |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- High-throughput QC assay and impurities
- Fast dissolution analysis
- Stability sample testing
- Method modernisation projects
Key features
- Sub-2 µm or superficially porous columns
- System pressure up to about 1000 bar
- Run times of a few minutes
- Improved resolution of closely eluting peaks
- High detector data rate for narrow peaks
- Reduced solvent consumption
Frequently asked questions about UHPLC System for Pharmaceutical Quality Control
Much shorter run times with equal or better resolution, so more samples are analysed per shift and solvent use falls. For dissolution and stability testing, where sample numbers are high, this directly increases laboratory capacity.
Not directly. Selectivity, resolution and retention differ because of particle size, pressure and heating effects, so the method must be re-validated for the new conditions. The transfer should be justified and documented, including comparison of impurity profiles.
Because small particles easily block, mobile phases must be filtered at 0.2 µm and degassed thoroughly. Buffers must also be fully soluble to avoid precipitation under high pressure, which can damage the column and the pump.
It is a set of checks that confirm the instrument, column and method perform as expected at the time of analysis. Resolution, tailing factor, theoretical plates and precision must meet monograph criteria before sample results are considered valid.
It records the full ultraviolet spectrum at each point in the run, so peaks can be checked for purity and compared with reference spectra. This helps distinguish a true impurity from a co-eluting peak and supports peak identification.
When shorter run times, better resolution or higher throughput are needed, or when the laboratory already has validated UHPLC methods. The method must be transferred with attention to extra-column volume and frictional heating, and the expected benefit should justify the change.
Related models




HPLC System with Diode-Array Detection for Method Validation
配二极管阵列检测器的 HPLC 方法验证系统
- CE (to be confirmed)
- +2

Diode-Array UV-Vis Spectrophotometer for Pharmaceutical Analysis
药品分析二极管阵列紫外可见分光光度计
- CE (to be confirmed)
- +2
