

Liquid-Phase Liquid Nitrogen Storage System
液相液氮储存系统
- SKU CSS-0002
- Cryogenic Storage Systems
- CE (to be confirmed)
- ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
- GB/T 18442 conformity (to be confirmed)
Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order
Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.
Key specifications
| Total volume | 100–300 L |
|---|---|
| Capacity (2 mL vials) | 2,000–8,000 vials |
| Storage temperature | −196°C |
| Static evaporation rate | 2–5 L/day |
| Neck opening | 216–450 mm |
| Fill method | Manual or automatic |
By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: ISO 21009-1, ISO 20387, IEC 61010-1
What is the Liquid-Phase Liquid Nitrogen Storage System?
A liquid-phase liquid nitrogen storage system holds samples immersed in or directly above liquid nitrogen at −196°C, with racks that extend into the liquid. It is the right choice for stable research collections where the coldest, most uniform temperature matters and sample containment such as sealed straws is used.
What is the Liquid-Phase Liquid Nitrogen Storage System?
A liquid-phase liquid nitrogen storage system holds samples immersed in or directly above liquid nitrogen at −196°C, with racks that extend into the liquid. It is the right choice for stable research collections where the coldest, most uniform temperature matters and sample containment such as sealed straws is used.
Overview
In a liquid-phase system the vessel is kept nearly full, typically 100–300 L, and racks or canisters are lowered into the liquid so that samples sit at −196°C. Temperature is very stable because liquid nitrogen at atmospheric pressure has a fixed boiling point, and there is no vertical gradient in the sample zone. The trade-offs are higher nitrogen consumption, because the full vessel has a large heat-leak surface, and the risk that liquid enters a cracked vial and expands violently when it warms, along with possible cross-contamination. For this reason the method suits sealed straws, vials with liquid-tight closures and non-hazardous research material. Systems often include manual or automatic fill, a level gauge and a temperature alarm. Safety face shields and vial handling rules are essential. Racks usually have a capacity of 2,000 to 8,000 vials depending on vessel size.
How does it work?
A cryogenic storage system is a large vacuum-insulated liquid nitrogen vessel wrapped in control and safety instrumentation. Heat leaks through the vacuum jacket, lid and neck, and the resulting boil-off keeps the headspace near liquid nitrogen temperature. A level sensor, typically a differential pressure or capacitance probe, triggers a solenoid valve to admit liquid from a bulk supply and hold the level within a set band. In vapor-phase models, a rack holds boxes above the liquid, and temperature probes at several heights verify that the top box stays colder than −150°C. Isothermal designs use a vapor-tight inner liner so that the liquid is separated from the sample space and the vapor stays uniform. A controller logs temperature, level and lid-open events, and sends alarms through local sounders, relays or network connections.
What are the key features?
- Samples held at a constant −196°C with no vertical temperature gradient.
- Racks or canisters extend into the liquid for immersion storage.
- Manual or automatic fill keeps the vessel near full.
- Level gauge and low-level alarm prevent unnoticed liquid loss.
- Suited to sealed straws and liquid-tight vials.
- Simpler construction than isothermal designs, with lower purchase cost.
What are the technical specifications?
A typical liquid-phase liquid nitrogen storage system configuration offers total volume of 100–300 L, capacity (2 mL vials) of 2,000–8,000 vials, storage temperature of −196°C, static evaporation rate of 2–5 L/day, neck opening of 216–450 mm and fill method of Manual or automatic. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Which applications is it used for?
The Liquid-Phase Liquid Nitrogen Storage System is used in research cell line storage, animal genetic resource banking, sealed straw storage and non-clinical biorepository storage. Across the wider Cryogenic Storage Systems class, laboratories also deploy it for biobank long-term storage, cell therapy master and working cell banks and cord blood and stem cell banking.
Which standards and certifications apply?
Relevant standards and methods include ISO 21009-1, ISO 20387, IEC 61010-1, GB/T 18442, EU Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU and ISO 21010. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing and GB/T 18442 conformity; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.
Plan the installation before delivery: floor loading when filled can exceed one tonne, door and lift dimensions must pass the vessel, and a bulk liquid nitrogen line must be insulated and fitted with relief valves. Oxygen sensors should be located at low level and linked to an alarm and forced ventilation. Establish an alarm response plan and a backup vessel with spare capacity so that samples can be moved if a unit fails. Calibrate temperature and level probes at defined intervals, test alarms, and log all events. Minimize lid-open time during access and use inventory software to locate boxes before opening. Plan periodic vessel inspection and safety valve testing in line with local pressure-equipment rules.
How do I select the right Liquid-Phase Liquid Nitrogen Storage System?
Select liquid-phase storage for research material in sealed containers where minimum temperature is the priority, and accept higher nitrogen use and careful vial handling. For clinical samples, choose vapor-phase. In an RFQ, specify capacity, container type, fill method, alarm needs, inner vessel material and vial retrieval accessories.
How does it compare with other Cryogenic Storage Systems variants?
Define the required phase first: vapor-phase or isothermal for clinical and cell therapy material, liquid phase where the lowest possible temperature matters and contamination risk is managed. Size storage in vials with spare capacity of 20–30%, and confirm the rack design, because box format drives the real vial count. Compare evaporation rate and nitrogen consumption, then the supply: bulk tank connection, pressure and pipe length. Specify monitoring depth, including temperature probes at several levels, level redundancy, remote alarm, data logging and audit trail for GMP-type work. Consider automated retrieval for very large collections, since it reduces open-lid time and sample warming. Check room size, ceiling height, floor load and ventilation, and plan oxygen sensors and emergency exhaust.
Full specifications
| Total volume | 100–300 L |
|---|---|
| Capacity (2 mL vials) | 2,000–8,000 vials |
| Storage temperature | −196°C |
| Static evaporation rate | 2–5 L/day |
| Neck opening | 216–450 mm |
| Fill method | Manual or automatic |
| Level indication | Gauge or electronic sensor |
| Inner vessel material | Aluminum or stainless steel |
| Alarm | Low level, high temperature |
| Empty weight | 90–250 kg |
Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.
Applications
- Research cell line storage
- Animal genetic resource banking
- Sealed straw storage
- Non-clinical biorepository storage
Key features
- Samples held at a constant −196°C with no vertical temperature gradient.
- Racks or canisters extend into the liquid for immersion storage.
- Manual or automatic fill keeps the vessel near full.
- Level gauge and low-level alarm prevent unnoticed liquid loss.
- Suited to sealed straws and liquid-tight vials.
- Simpler construction than isothermal designs, with lower purchase cost.
Frequently asked questions about Liquid-Phase Liquid Nitrogen Storage System
Yes. Immersed samples are at −196°C, while vapor-phase samples are typically between −150°C and −190°C depending on rack height. Both are below the glass transition temperature of water, about −135°C, which is the threshold for long-term biological stability.
If liquid nitrogen seeps into a vial through a faulty seal, it expands about 700 times as it warms and can burst the tube. Face shields, safe thawing and using vials rated for liquid-phase storage reduce the hazard.
Yes. Because samples at the top of a rack warm quickly when the level falls, a low-level alarm is an essential protection. Electronic level sensors with remote notification are recommended for unattended periods and valuable collections.
A liquid nitrogen tank is mainly a passive insulated vessel, while a cryogenic storage system adds racks, level control, automatic filling, temperature monitoring and alarms for managed, traceable storage. Systems are designed for large, high-value collections rather than occasional use.
In isothermal storage, liquid nitrogen sits in a sealed jacket around the sample chamber, so vapor fills the space without direct liquid contact. Temperature differences are small, often within 10°C, and samples remain at about −190°C from top to bottom of the rack.
Consumption depends on size and opening frequency. A 200 L vapor-phase system typically uses roughly 1–3 L per day when lightly used, and large isothermal systems of 1,000+ L can use 10–30 L per day. Request the rated static rate and a typical usage estimate.
Related models



Automated Cryogenic Sample Storage System with Robotic Retrieval
带机器人取样的自动化低温样品储存系统
- CE (to be confirmed)
- +3



