Skip to main content
Lab Manufacturers China
Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System — product photo

Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System

等温气相低温储存系统

  • SKU CSS-0003
  • Cryogenic Storage Systems
  • CE (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 9001 manufacturing (to be confirmed)
  • PED 2014/68/EU conformity (to be confirmed)
  • ISO 13485 manufacturing (to be confirmed)

Price on request — FOB / CIF quoted per order

Prices depend on configuration, quantity and destination port.

Key specifications

Key specifications
Total volume300–1,000+ L
Capacity (2 mL vials)20,000–100,000+ vials
Chamber temperature−180°C to −190°C
Temperature uniformity≤10°C across chamber
Static evaporation rate3–10 L/day
Level controlAutomatic fill, dual sensors
Request a quote Download brochure · to be provided

By Lab Manufacturers China Technical TeamLast reviewed Standards: ISO 21009-1, ISO 20387, IEC 61010-1

What is the Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System?

An isothermal vapor-phase cryogenic storage system surrounds a vapor-filled sample chamber with a sealed liquid nitrogen jacket, holding samples at about −190°C with minimal gradient. It is the right choice for cell therapy, clinical and regulated storage where a tight temperature band and no liquid contact are both required.

What is the Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System?

An isothermal vapor-phase cryogenic storage system surrounds a vapor-filled sample chamber with a sealed liquid nitrogen jacket, holding samples at about −190°C with minimal gradient. It is the right choice for cell therapy, clinical and regulated storage where a tight temperature band and no liquid contact are both required.

Overview

The isothermal design places liquid nitrogen in a sealed annular jacket that surrounds the inner sample chamber. Cold vapor fills the chamber with liquid at the bottom isolated from the sample space, so the walls, floor and lid area are all cooled, and temperature differences inside the chamber are typically within 10°C, with the warmest point at about −180°C to −190°C. Samples are therefore never in contact with liquid, even if the level rises. Capacities run from 300 to 1,000+ L in stainless steel vessels, holding 20,000 to 100,000+ vials on racks or in drawers. Nitrogen use is often lower per stored vial than in a standard vapor system because open time is shorter and the lid is well insulated. Controllers record temperature at several heights and support 21 CFR Part 11 style audit trails through software options. Fill lines connect to bulk supply.

How does it work?

A cryogenic storage system is a large vacuum-insulated liquid nitrogen vessel wrapped in control and safety instrumentation. Heat leaks through the vacuum jacket, lid and neck, and the resulting boil-off keeps the headspace near liquid nitrogen temperature. A level sensor, typically a differential pressure or capacitance probe, triggers a solenoid valve to admit liquid from a bulk supply and hold the level within a set band. In vapor-phase models, a rack holds boxes above the liquid, and temperature probes at several heights verify that the top box stays colder than −150°C. Isothermal designs use a vapor-tight inner liner so that the liquid is separated from the sample space and the vapor stays uniform. A controller logs temperature, level and lid-open events, and sends alarms through local sounders, relays or network connections.

What are the key features?

  • Sealed liquid jacket keeps samples out of liquid even at high fill levels.
  • Temperature uniformity within about 10°C across the sample chamber.
  • Capacities from 300 to over 1,000 L for large biorepositories.
  • Multi-height probes record the warmest and coldest positions continuously.
  • Drawer or rack options improve box retrieval ergonomics.
  • Software options support electronic records and audit trails.

What are the technical specifications?

A typical isothermal vapor-phase cryogenic storage system configuration offers total volume of 300–1,000+ L, capacity (2 mL vials) of 20,000–100,000+ vials, chamber temperature of −180°C to −190°C, temperature uniformity of ≤10°C across chamber, static evaporation rate of 3–10 L/day and level control of Automatic fill, dual sensors. Values are indicative of the product class; the exact figures for each configuration are confirmed on the quotation and the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.

Which applications is it used for?

The Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System is used in GMP cell therapy storage, large biobank repositories, cord blood banks and regulated clinical sample storage. Across the wider Cryogenic Storage Systems class, laboratories also deploy it for biobank long-term storage, cell therapy master and working cell banks and cord blood and stem cell banking.

Which standards and certifications apply?

Relevant standards and methods include ISO 21009-1, ISO 20387, IEC 61010-1, GB/T 18442, EU Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU and ISO 21010. Certification candidates for this model are CE, ISO 9001 manufacturing, PED 2014/68/EU conformity and ISO 13485 manufacturing; each is to be confirmed for the specific configuration before shipment, and certificates are supplied only where they have been issued.

Plan the installation before delivery: floor loading when filled can exceed one tonne, door and lift dimensions must pass the vessel, and a bulk liquid nitrogen line must be insulated and fitted with relief valves. Oxygen sensors should be located at low level and linked to an alarm and forced ventilation. Establish an alarm response plan and a backup vessel with spare capacity so that samples can be moved if a unit fails. Calibrate temperature and level probes at defined intervals, test alarms, and log all events. Minimize lid-open time during access and use inventory software to locate boxes before opening. Plan periodic vessel inspection and safety valve testing in line with local pressure-equipment rules.

How do I select the right Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System?

Select isothermal storage when uniform low temperature and no liquid contact are both required and collection size justifies higher cost. A standard vapor-phase system suits smaller budgets and smaller collections. In an RFQ, specify uniformity requirement, vial capacity, sensor redundancy, electronic records requirements and bulk supply pressure.

How does it compare with other Cryogenic Storage Systems variants?

Define the required phase first: vapor-phase or isothermal for clinical and cell therapy material, liquid phase where the lowest possible temperature matters and contamination risk is managed. Size storage in vials with spare capacity of 20–30%, and confirm the rack design, because box format drives the real vial count. Compare evaporation rate and nitrogen consumption, then the supply: bulk tank connection, pressure and pipe length. Specify monitoring depth, including temperature probes at several levels, level redundancy, remote alarm, data logging and audit trail for GMP-type work. Consider automated retrieval for very large collections, since it reduces open-lid time and sample warming. Check room size, ceiling height, floor load and ventilation, and plan oxygen sensors and emergency exhaust.

Full specifications

Full specifications
Total volume300–1,000+ L
Capacity (2 mL vials)20,000–100,000+ vials
Chamber temperature−180°C to −190°C
Temperature uniformity≤10°C across chamber
Static evaporation rate3–10 L/day
Level controlAutomatic fill, dual sensors
SensorsPT100, 3–6 points
Inner chamber materialStainless steel
Supply pressure1.0–2.0 bar
Data interfaceEthernet, USB, relay
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Indicative values for this product class. Final specifications are confirmed on the quotation and in the calibration documents supplied with the instrument.

Applications

  • GMP cell therapy storage
  • Large biobank repositories
  • Cord blood banks
  • Regulated clinical sample storage

Key features

  • Sealed liquid jacket keeps samples out of liquid even at high fill levels.
  • Temperature uniformity within about 10°C across the sample chamber.
  • Capacities from 300 to over 1,000 L for large biorepositories.
  • Multi-height probes record the warmest and coldest positions continuously.
  • Drawer or rack options improve box retrieval ergonomics.
  • Software options support electronic records and audit trails.

Frequently asked questions about Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System

The liquid is held in a sealed jacket that cools the walls and lid region, so the sample chamber has no liquid pool and no large vertical gradient. Standard vapor systems rely on vapor rising from a pool, leaving the top much warmer.

Request a quotation for the Isothermal Vapor-Phase Cryogenic Storage System

Send your configuration, quantity and destination port to sales@labmanufacturerschina.com; we reply with a specification sheet and price.

Request a quote